From "mallikarjun1124" : hai friends
what is basic eligibility criteria for PF for a International Pvt. Ltd company ??
How many employees should have, how much is the salary limit ?
no. of employees below Rs.10000 is 6 out of 18
mallik
8th December 2008 From India , Secunderabad

It is depend upon number of employees. If the number employees is above 19, the PF act will applicable. For counting numbers even contract labours are also take in to consideration. Government is planning to bring down the number of employees so that most of organizations is covered under the P.F Act.
9th December 2008 From India , Pune
Dear Mallik,
If any employee Basic more than Rs.6500/-, your management has to take a decision for pay the P.F. or not. below 6500 you have to pay the pf. and employee strength will be 20. if less than 20 there is no need to pay the p.f. if your management is ready to pay the p.f you can pay the p.f
10th December 2008 From India , Bangalore
Hi Mallik, According to Section 1 of the Employees' Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952, provisions of the said Act are applicable to the establishments (including International Pvt Ltd Companies) having 20 or more "persons" on any day of the year. Even if this number consequently falls below 20, the Act continues to apply to the concerned establishments. At present, requirement of minimum wage/salary of Rs 7,500 provided under Employees' Provident Fund Scheme, 1952 (Section 26) is applicable to employees in order to be able to become members of the Fund and the same has nothing to do with the obligations of the employer or in any way affect the necessity for an establishment to make necessary contributions. Infact, via notification dated October 1 2008, some recent amendments have been made to the Act according to which every employer shall have to give details of the “international workers” employed in the concern in Form IW-1 within 15 days of the notification and make a PF contribution for them as well.I hope it will help. Kind regards,Adv. Shilpi
11th December 2008 From India , Delhi
If the employees are more then 20 and the basic salary is more then 6500, is there an option where by the employees do not want PF deducted (they want no deductions in salary and want more take home) and thus the organization does not register with respect to the PF Act.
15th December 2008 From India , Mumbai
Hi all, I wanted to check the PF balance, so far how much is there in my account, so plz guide "how to get the PF amount updation.
17th December 2008 From India , Thana
Basic eligibility for pf is 6500/-above 6500/-Basic are exempted if the management is interested to give the benefit to the employees u can give the benefit to them.
18th December 2008 From India , Hyderabad

Disclaimer: This network and the advice provided in good faith by our members only facilitates as a direction towards the actions necessary. The advice should be validated by proper consultation with a certified professional. The network or the members providing advice cannot be held liable for any consequences, under any circumstances.


About Us - Advertise - Contact Us - RSS   On Google+  
Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Terms Of Service
Facebook Page | Follow Us On Twitter | Linkedin Network